Flip Cards
[…] Flip Cards
Part 1: Criminal Responsiblity and Procedure
1. The term juvenile is not defined by statute.
True.
2. The terms “child,” “minor,” “individual,” and “person” are all synonymous terms for juvenile.
False.
3. Define status offender.
Section 51.02(15) of the Family Code states that a status offender is “a child who is accused, adjudicated, or convicted for conduct that would not, under state law, be a crime if committed by an adult.”
4. List examples of status offenses.