New Judges Agenda


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2015 New Judges Agenda

December 15-19, 2014

Omni Southpark
4140 Governors Row
Austin, TX 78744
512.448.2222

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Monday, December 15, 2014

11:00 – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 1:30 p.m.

Welcome, Announcements, and Introduction to TMCEC Publications
Mark Goodner, Program Attorney & Deputy Counsel, TMCEC

1:30 – 1:40 p.m.

Break

1:40 – 3:10 p.m.

Bail & Bonds*
Matthew King, Magistrate, Tarrant County

3:10 – 3:20 p.m.

Break

3:20 – 5:00 p.m. Judicial Ethics Orientation
Jackie Habersham, Commission Council, Commission on Judicial Conduct, Austin

Day 2 - Tuesday, Decemeber 16, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:10 a.m. Court Decorum
Allen Gilbert, Presiding Judge, City of San Angelo
9:10 – 9:25 a.m. Break
9:25 – 10:35 a.m. Authorities and Duties
Brian Holman, Presiding Judge, City of Lewisville
10:35 – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 – 12:00 p.m. Driving Safety Courses and Deferred Disposition Procedures*
Stewart Milner, Presiding Judge, City of Arlington

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:45 p.m. Traffic Law*
David Johnson, Deputy Chief Prosecutor, City of Arlington
2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Code Construction Act
Regan Metteauer, Program Attorney, TMCEC
4:00 – 4:10 p.m. Break
4:10 – 5:00 p.m. Observe a Trial: State v. Young*
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC
5:15 – 6:30 p.m. Optional Session: TMCEC Double Feature: Screening of “I Object!” and “Pro Se Defendants”

Day 3 - Wednesday, December 17, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Duties and Responsibilities of the Texas Magistrate (Part I)*
Robin Ramsay, Presiding Judge, City of Denton
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 10:45 a.m. Duties and Responsibilities of the Texas Magistrate (Part II)
Robin Ramsay, Presiding Judge, City of Denton
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Magistrate’s Orders of Emergency Protection
Kim Piechowiak, Domestic Violence Resource Attorney, Office of Court Administration

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Citations and Complaints
Joe Gorfida, Partner, Nichols, Jackson, Dillard, Hager & Smith LLP
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Introduction to Ordinances
Dana Jacobson, Presiding Judge, City of Fair Oaks Ranch
4:00 – 4:15 p.m. Break
4:15 – 5:00 p.m. Where Does the Money Go?
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

Day 4 - Thursday, December 18, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:10 a.m. Contempt
Edward Spillane, Presiding Judge, City of College Station
9:10 – 9:20 a.m. Break
9:20 – 10:50 a.m. The Adjudication of Juveniles in Municipal Court
Eric Ransleben, Associate Municipal Judge, Town of Trophy Club and the Town of Westlake
10:50 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Judgment, Indigence & Enforcement (Part I)
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:20 p.m. Judgment, Indigence & Enforcement (Part II)
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC
2:20 – 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 – 3:20 p.m. Pre-Trial Processes
Julie Escalante, Presiding Judge, City of Baytown
3:20 – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. Pro Se Defendants and Trial Processes
Victor Lander, Judge, City of Dallas

Day 5 - Friday, December 19, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 10:30 a.m. Introduction to Evidence
Rod Goble, Judge, City of Woodway
Vikram Deivanayagam, Judge, City of Woodway
10:30 – 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 – 12:00 p.m. Putting the Pieces Together
Mark Goodner, Program Attorney & Deputy Counsel, TMCEC
12:00 noon Adjourn

* Course developed under the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives, a partnership between the Texas Municipal Courts Education Center and the Texas Department of Transportation

Funded by a grant from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals