San Antonio


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

  - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2018 San Antonio  Agenda
REGIONAL JUDGES SEMINAR

January 8-10, 2018
Omni San Antonio at the  Colonnade Longview
9821 Colonnade Boulevard
San Antonio, TX 78230
(210) 691-8888

 

Full Course Materials

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

Day 1 -  

12:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Registration 

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Mental Health: Obligated to Act 
Danny Rodgers, Chief Judge, City of Fort Worth

2:00 - 2:15 p.m. Break
2:15 - 3:45 p.m.

De-escalation
Gary Teeler  

 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Dealing with Special Populations
Charles Spain, Judge, City of Houston

 

Day 2 - 

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:05 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:05 - 9:15 a.m.

Legislative Highlights
Michael Acuna, Judge, City of Dallas

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

New Rules of Setting Fines, Community Service, and Enforcement 
Ed Spillane, Presiding Judge, College Station 

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

 Break

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Case Law Update and Attorney General Opinion* (.5 MTSI hours)
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  Current Issues Defendants and the Court Shared Track#  
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Traffic Law Update
Regan Metteauer, Program Attorney, TMCEC

Appearances and Pleas
George Thomas, Associate Judge, City of Austin

 

TABC Update

Stewart Milner, Chief Judge, City of Arlington

 

 
2:00 - 2:55 p.m.

The Walking Dead+
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Communicating with Council and the Public*
Tim Kirwin, Judge, Hedwig Village

Expunctions
Eric Ransleben, Associate Judge, Trophy Club  

Community Service Provider: Haven for Hope

Haven for Hope Executives:

Albert Rodgriquez
Jessica Burdon
David Hewlett

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

Preemption
Cass Callaway, Presiding Judge, Hutchins

Riding Dirty: The Truth About Motorcycles*
Judge Schexnyder, TxDOT Traffic Safety Specialist, TxDOT

 

Small Court Challenges 
Bonnie Townsend, Court Administrator/Presiding Judge, City Luling 

 

 

 

 
4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Scenarios VII
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

 



Domestic Violence Update
Kim Piechowiak, Domestic Violence Resource Attorney, Office of Court Administration





Community Impact: (DRSR .5)
Liz De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC







 

Day 3 - 

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
 8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Creating a Language Access Plan
(Interpreters)
Riccardo Camera, Courtroom Operations Supervisor, City of Austin
Brydan McNeely, Supervisor for the Front Counter, City of Austin

Questions Answered
TMCEC Staff
9:10 - 10:05 a.m. Local Rules & Standing Orders
Jan Blacklock Matthews, Judge, City of Wilson
Media Relations: Media Jedi (.25 hours ethics)
Julie Escalante, Presiding Judge, City of Baytown
10:05 – 10:20 a.m.  Break  
10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

New Ethical Pitfalls+
Brian Holman, Presiding Judge, Lewisville

 

 11:30 - 12:00 noon

Endnote: Takeaways for 2018
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

 

*Indicates curriculum funded by the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives (MTSI) or Driving on the Right Side of the Road (DRSR) grant from the Texas Department of Transportation
+ Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security
# Indicates a shared track open to both clerks and judges