FY16 Court Administrators


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

***Folder Contains All The Materials Needed For The Clinic***   

 

FY 2016 Court Administrator's 

June 5-7, 2016

Omni Corpus Christi
900 North Shoreline | Corpus Christi,, Texas 78401 || 361..887..16008

 

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 - 

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00- 3:30p.m.

Open Carry and Local Regulation
David Hamilton, Prosecutor, Reno in Lamar County

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I:Matt Freeman, Court Administrator, City of Frisco

Level II:
 Melissa Pace, Client Liaison/Business Development, Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins and Mott‚ LLP
 

 3:45 - 5:00p.m.

Surviving an Active Shooter+
Scott Cubbler, Protective Security Advisor, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Day 2 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
Course Director: Sheila Seymore, Clerk, City of Canyon
8:15 - 9:10 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

9:10 - 9:20 a.m.

 Break

9:20 - 10:30 a.m.

Commitment to the Commitment Order
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

 Break

10:45 - 12:00 p.m.

Judicial Ethics for Court Administrators
Jackie Habersham, Commission Counsel, Commission on Judicial Conduct

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  HOT BUTTON ISSUES ADMINISTRATION SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Perception of the Court: Managing Court Decorum
Jan Blacklock Matthews, Judge, City of Wilson

Budgeting and Financial Management for Administrators(1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Hilda Cuthbertson, judge, City of Snook

Truancy: Introduction
Eric Ransleben, Judge, Trophy Club
(Course Material For All Truancy Tracks)

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

Community Awareness: Engaging Citizens and Schools*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

 

 

 

 

Truancy: Intake, Adjudication, and Orders
Eric Ransleben, Judge, Trophy Club





 

 

 

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

Open Records: Dealing with Nightmare Records Requests
Laura Mueller, Associate Attorney, Bojorquez Law Firm

Commercial Drivers and Motor Vehicle State & Federal Reporting
(3:05 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
 Power point & Handout
Brochure
Charts
Forms

Truancy: Enforcement, Appeals, and Records
Eric Ransleben, Judge, Trophy Club


4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

System Crash: Creating a Security Incident Plan and Getting the Court Back Online+
Casey Kennedy, Director, Information Services, Office of Court Administration





 

Juveniles Now Adults
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 9:00

Court Interpreters: Nuts and Bolts
Michael Acuna, Presiding Judge, City of Dallas

Fine Division: Water Safety Act, Red Light Cameras, and Commercial Motor Vehicles
Matt Dixon, Prosecutor, City of Arlington
9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Human Resource Management: The Americans with Disabilities Act
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC
 

Third Party Collection Contracts: Understanding Fundamentals
Bill Ragsdale, Judge, City of Ingram

10:15 - 10:30 a.m. Break 
10:30 - 12:00 p.m.

Back to the Future: State Trends in Recent Legislation
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC
 

   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Proctor:
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+ Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security
# Indicates a shared track open to both administrators and prosecutors

 

Funded by a grant of the Tex as Court of Criminal Appeals