Austin


 ***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

FY 2018 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

November 14-16, 2017
Omni Southpark

 - Full Course Materials

 Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

Day 1

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

1:00- 2:00 p.m.
Mental Health: Obligated to Act
Robin Ramsay, Presiding Judge, City of Denton

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I: Janet Hage, Deputy Clerk, City of Jarrell
Co-Facilitator: Sheli Masterson, Court Operations Manager, City of Irving

Level II: Robert Martinez, Clerk, City of West Lake Hills
Co-Facilitator: Jennifer Hale, Senior Deputy Clerk, City of Friendswood

 

2:15 - 5:00 p.m.
De-escalation++
Gary Teeler, Instructor, Focus on Reducing Impaired Driving Among Youth

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.               
Dealing with Special Populations
Charles Spain, Judge, City of Houston

Day 2

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:10 - 9:20 a.m.

Keynote: From Under the Radar to Under the Microscope
Fred Garcia, Chief Clerk, City of San Antonio

9:20 - 9:35 a.m.

 Break

9:35 - 10:45 a.m.

Legislative Highlights+
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.

 Break

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Scenarios: Implementing SB 1913/HB 351
Mark Goodner, Deputy General Counsel & Director of Judicial Education

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch

Save 

  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Administrative and Civil Cases in Municipal Court
Artin DerOhanian, Senior Associate Attorney, Law Office of Ryan Henry

Professional Communication Workshop
Courtney Acklin, Court Administrator, City of Palestine

TABC Update*
Victoria Jaramillo Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

Citations & Complaints Revisited
Matthew Freeman, Court Administrator, City of Frisco Van 

Expunctions*
Esmeralda Garcia, Associate Presiding Judge, City of Houston


3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

Help Me To Help You: Using Your Resources Effectively
Leah Huff, Assistant Director, City of Fort Worth

 

Riding Dirty: The Truth About Motorcycles*
Jude Schexnyder, TxDOT Traffic Safety Specialist, TxDOT

Small Court Solutions (.25 hours ethics)
Hilda Cuthbertson, Judge, City of Snook

4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Domestic Violence Update
Kimberly Piechowiak, Domestic Violence Resource Attorney, Office of Court Administration





Reaching Out to Your Community: Nuts, Bolts, and Resources* (.25 hours ethics)
Liz De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Day 3

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Creating a Language Access Plan
(Interpreters)

Riccardo Camera, Courtroom Operations Supervisor, City of Austin

Brydan McNeely, Supervisor for the Front Counter, City of Austin

Questions Answered
TMCEC Staff

 9:10 - 10:05 a.m. Local Rules & Standing Orders (.25 hours ethics)
Jan Blacklock Matthews, Judge, City of Wilson

Media Relations: Media Jedi  (.25 hours ethics)
Stewart Milner, Chief Judge, City of Arlington

10:05 - 10:20 a.m. Break 
10:20 - 11:15 a.m.

Walking Dead: Pedestrians & Impairment*
Ned Minevitz, TXDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney
 

11:15 - 11:30 a.m.

Break 

11:30 - 12:00 p.m.

Endnote: Takeaways for FY18
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
TMCEC Staff

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant Related Curriculum
+ Indicates curriculum including a focus on court security
# Indicates a shared track open to both clerks and judges