Austin New Clerks Seminar (July)


 

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2016-2017 New Clerks Agenda

July 17-21, 2017

Omni Southpark
4140 Governors Row
Austin, TX 78744
512.448.2222

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

*Click below for a compiled file of entire seminar course materials*
 

 

Day 1 - Monday

11:00 – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 1:10 p.m.

Welcome and Announcements

1:10 – 1:30 p.m.

What to Expect: Continuing Education and Court Resources
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

1:30 – 2:10 p.m

Beginning the Clerk Certification Program
Tracie Glaeser, Program Coordinator, TMCEC

2:10 - 2:25 p.m.

Break

2:25 - 3:25 p.m.

Role of the Clerk: Authorities & Duties
Ashley McSwain, Attorney, Messer, Rockefeller, and Fort - The Municipal Law Firm

3:25 - 3:40 p.m.

Break

3:40 - 4:15 p.m.

Introduction to Legal Language
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

4:15 – 5:00 p.m.

Misdemeanors Matter: Class C & Fine-Only Offenses*
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney

Day 2 - Tuesday

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Legal Ethics for Court Clerks
Jackie Habersham, Commission Counsel, Commission on Judicial Conduct, Austin
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Break
9:45 – 11:00 a.m.

Introduction to the Transportation Code*
Cathy Riedel, Judge, City of Leander

11:00 – 11:15 a.m. Break
11:15 – 12:00 p.m. Best Practices in Court Security
Allen Gilbert, Presiding Judge, City of San Angelo
12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Introduction to Administrative Cases
Artin DerOhanian, Senior Associate Attorney, Law Office of Ryan Henry
1:30 – 1:40 p.m. Break
1:40 – 2:50 p.m. Charging Criminal Offenses: Citations and Complaints
Brian Holman, Lewisville Municipal Court

2:50 – 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Driving Safety Courses and Deferred Disposition*
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Optional Session: TMCEC Double Feature: Screening of “I Object!” and “Pro Se Defendants”

Day 3 - Wednesday

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Juveniles in Municipal Court: Part I 
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Director of Judicial Education

9:00 - 9:15 a.m.

 Break

9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Juveniles in Municipal Court: Part II
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Director of Judicial Education

10:15 – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 – 12:00 p.m. Records Management
Hilda Cuthbertson, Consultant, Bojorquez Law Firm

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:10 p.m.

Non-Appearance Crimes
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

2:10 – 2:25 p.m. Break
2:25 – 3:40 p.m.

Warrants and Capias Pro Fines
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

3:40 – 3:55 p.m. Break
3:55 – 5:00 p.m.

Mock Trial: State v Young*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

5:15 - 6:45 p.m.

Optional Session: Alcohol Impairment DVDs & Discussion
(Additional 1.5 Hours of Certification Credit)*

Day 4 - Thursday

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:10 a.m.

Walking the Line: Legal Information and Advice
Fred Garcia, Clerk of the Court, City of San Antonio

9:10 –9:25 a.m. Break
9:25 – 10:40 a.m.

Trial & Court Processes
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake

10:40 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 – 12:00 p.m.

Court Costs
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 – 2:10 p.m.

DPS Reporting*
Amy Calhoun, Program Supervisor III, Department of Public Safety

2:10 – 2:25 p.m.

Break

2:25 – 3:45 p.m.

OCA Reporting
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

3:45 – 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.

TCCA Panel Discussion 
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City
Jaime Brew, Court Administrator, City of Sugar Land

5:15 - 6:45 p.m.

Optional Session: Drug Impairment DVDs & Discussion
(Additional 1.5 Hours Certification Credit)*

Day 5 - Friday

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Judgments, Indigence, and Enforcement
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Break
9:15 – 9:55 a.m.

Community Service Requirements in Municipal Court
Tracie Glaeser, Program Coordinator, TMCEC

9:55 – 10:10 a.m.

Break

10:10 – 11:00 a.m.

Handling Records Requests
Laura Mueller, Attorney, Bojorquez Law Firm

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

Break

11:15 - 12:00 p.m.

The Week in Review: Filling in the Blanks
Regan Metteauer, Program Attorney, TMCEC

12:00 p.m. Adjourn
 

Charts


* Course developed under the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives, a partnership between the Texas Municipal Courts Education Center and the Texas Department of Transportation

Funded by a grant from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals