Addison (March 6-8, 2017)


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2017 Addison Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

March 6-8, 2017
Crowne Plaza Dallas Galleria - Addison
14315 Midway Rd 
Addison, TX 75001
972.980.8877

 

Full Course Materials

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 -  March 6, 2017

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Registration 

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Prep Session: Ready, Set, Test!

Level I: Dianna Faulkenberry, Court Administrator, City of Decatur
Co-Facilitator: Shelia Roach, Deputy Clerk, City of Canyon

Level II: Yolanda Kvaal, Deputy Clerk, City of Frisco
Co-Facilitator: Jennifer Bozorgnia, Court Services Coordinator. City of Irving


 

Day 2 - March 7, 2017

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements

8:10 - 9:20 a.m.

Toward the Goal of Justice: Procedural Fairness and Public Confidence
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood
 
DOJ Letter

9:20 - 9:35 a.m.

 Break

9:35 - 10:45 a.m.

Texas Department of Public Safety Update*
Melissa Eager, Program Supervisor III, Department of Public Safety
Amy Calhoun, Program Supervisor III, Conviction Reporting, Department of Public Safety

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.

 Break

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Dissecting the Citation
Ashley McSwain, Court Administrator, Van Alstyne

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
Court Issues
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Pennies & Paper Pigs: Taking Payments
Melissa Pace, Client Liaison/Business Development, Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins and Mott, LLP

Exploring Attitudes, Stereotypes, and Biases
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake

Data Miners & Open Records
Robin Ramsay, Presiding Judge, City of Denton

2:05 - 2:50 p.m.

Insurance Laws*
Jan Blacklock Matthews, Judge, City of Wilson

Indigence in a Box: Charts, Checklists, and Forms
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake




Making Sense of the License: Currect Driver's License Issues*
Matt Dixon, Prosecutor, City of Arlington

 

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

The Court Abides: Penalties & Punishments*
Jennifer Bozorgnia, Court Services Coordinator

Managing, Retaining, and Destroying Records
(3:05 p.m. – 5 p.m.)
Joshua Clark, Government Information Analyst, Texas State Library and Archives

Community Service* 
Tracie Glaeser, Program Coordinator, TMCEC

Community Service Calculator

4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Certification: This is a Test – It’s Only a Test!
Debbie Landrum, Court Administrator, City of Little Elm



Courts Making Their Communities Safer*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC


Day 3 - March 8, 2017

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m. Beyond the Day to Day
Carol Gauntt, Judge, City of Weatherford

 
Data Security: Getting the Court Back Online+
Casey Kennedy, Director, Information Services, Office of Court Administration

9:10 - 9:30 a.m.

Certification & Clerk Program Update

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Language and the Law
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

 10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Break

 10:50 - 12:00 noon Beyond Lessons Learned: Addressing Change in Municipal Court
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Special Topics Session
Focus: Fines, Fees, and Costs
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

 
Test Levels I, II, III

Proctor: Lisa Howard, Court Administrator, City of Hurst

 

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant Related Curriculum
+ Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security
# Indicates a shared track open to both clerks and judges