Tyler


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2016 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

October 26 - 28, 2015
Holiday Inn
5701 South Broadway
Tyler, TX 75703
903.579.8201

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 -  October 26, 2015

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Preparation Courses: Clerk Certification Study Sessions
Level I: Constance White, Director of Court Services, City of Burleson

Level II: Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

Day 2 - October 27, 2015

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:10 - 9:15 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Drugged Driving*
Gary Teeler, Assistant Commander, Texas Parks & Wildlife

10:45 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 - 12:00 p.m.

A Closer Look at Recent Legislation*
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Court’s in Session: Jury Trials for Clerks
Bonnie Townsend, Court Administrator, City of Lockhart

The Truck Stops Here: Commercial Motor Vehicles and Drivers*
(1p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake

Truancy – Part I
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts
Ted Wood, Special Counsel To Trial Courts, Office of Court Administration

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

All About the Bonds (No Trouble!)
Ashley McSwain, Court Administrator, Van Alstyne

 

Truancy – Part II
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice CourtsTed Wood, Special Counsel To Trial Courts, Office of Court Administration

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

OCA Speaks: Update and Q&A
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

Where Did the Time Go? Time Management Workshop
(3:05 p.m. – 5 p.m.)
Hilda Cuthbertson

Truancy – Part III
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts
Ted Wood, Special Counsel To Trial Courts, Office of Court Administration

4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Running an Efficient Court: Working With Your Judge
Constance White, Director of Court Services, City of Burleson

Community Outreach Made Easy*
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Day 3 - October 28, 2015

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m. Appearances and Attitudes Matter: The Professional Court Clerk
Leandra Moore, Community Assistant, City of Bulverde 
 
Dangerous Dog Hearings
Andrew Hagen, Judge, City of Uvalde
8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Break 
9:10 - 9:25 a.m.

Certification Program Update

Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
 
9:25 - 10:35 a.m.

Working with an Aging Population
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

10:35 - 10:50 a.m.   Break
 10:50 - 12:00 noon  Don’t Do That! The Don’ts of Municipal Court
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City
12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch (Must attend afternoon Special Session)
  Special Session Testing
1:00 - 3:15 p.m.

Guns and Texas Law
Peter DeLeef, Judge, City of El Lago

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk  Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC 
3:15 - 5:00 p.m.

 Surviving an Active Shooter+
Harvey Perriott,
Protective Security Advisor,
U.S. Department of Homeland Security

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security