Gavelston Regional Clerks


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2016 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

January 10-12, 2016
The San Luis Resort Spa & Conference Center
5222 Seawall Boulevard Galveston

Galveston, TX 77551
409-744-1500

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 - 

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00- 3:30p.m.

 Guns and Texas Law
Peter DeLeef, Judge, City of El Lago

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I:Sheli Masterson, Court Operations Manager, City of Irving

Level II:
 Joni May, Court Administrator, Hudson Oaks
 

 3:30 - 5:00p.m.

Surviving an Active Shooter+

Day 2 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:10 - 9:15 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Drugged Driving*
Gary Teeler, Assistant Commander, Texas Parks & Wildlife

10:45 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 - 12:00 p.m.

A Closer Look at Recent Legislation*
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Court’s in Session: Jury Trials for Clerks
Elaine Brown, Court Administrator , Meadows Place

The Truck Stops Here: Commercial Motor Vehicles and Drivers*
(1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
 Power point & Handout
Brochure
Charts
Forms

Truancy: Introduction
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts
(Course Material For All Truancy Tracks)

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

All About the Bonds (No Trouble!)
Ashley McSwain, Court Administrator, Van Alstyne

 

 

Truancy: Intake, Adjudication, and Orders
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

OCA Speaks: Update and Q&A
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

Where Did the Time Go? Time Management Workshop
(3:05 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Jaime Brew, Court Administrator, Sugar Land

Truancy: Enforcement, Appeals, and Records
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts

4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Perception of the Courts 
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC





Community Outreach Made Easy*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Day 3 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Appearances & Attitudes Matter: The Professional Court Clerk
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, Brenham
 

Dangerous Dog Hearings
Bill Ragsdale, Presiding Judge, City of Ingram

8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Break 
9:10 - 9:25 a.m.

Certification Program Update

Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
 
9:25 - 10:35 a.m.

Working with an Aging Population
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City

10:35 - 10:50 a.m.   Break
 10:50 - 12:00 noon  Don’t Do That! The Don’ts of Municipal Court
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood
   
   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood 

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security