Lubbock Regional Clerks


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

***Folder Contains All The Materials Needed For The Clinic***   

 

FY 2016 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

April 11 - 13 , 2016
Overton Hotel
2322 Mac Davis Lane, Lubbock, TX, 79401
806.776.7000

 

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 - 

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00- 3:30p.m.

Guns and Texas Law
Scott Houston, Deputy Executive Director and General Counsel, Texas Municipal League

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I: Patt Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

Level II:
 Jennifer Boozorgania, Court Services Coordinator, City of Irving
 

 3:45 - 5:00p.m.

Surviving an Active Shooter+
CF "Buck" Hamilton, Protective Security Advisor, US Department of Homeland Security

Day 2 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:10 - 9:15 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Drugged Driving*
Gary Teeler, Assistant Commander, Texas Parks & Wildlife

10:45 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 - 12:00 p.m.

Working with an Aging Population
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Apperances & Attitudes Matter: The Professional Court Clerk
Landa Solansky, Court Administrator, City of Seguin

The Truck Stops Here: Commercial Motor Vehicles and Drivers*
(1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
 Power point & Handout
Brochure
Charts
Forms

Truancy: Introduction
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts

(Course Material For All Truancy Tracks)

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

All About the Bonds (No Trouble!)
Ashley McSwain, Court Administrator City of Van Alstyne 

 

 

Truancy: Intake, Adjudication, and Orders
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts








3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

OCA Speaks: Update and Q&A
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

Where Did the Time Go? Time Management Workshop
(3:05 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Hilda Cuthbertson, Consultant, Bojorquez Law Firm

Truancy: Enforcement, Appeals, and Records
Katie Chancia, Staff Attorney, Harris County Justice Courts


4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Running an Efficient Court: Working With Your Judge
Melissa Pace, Client Liaison/Business Development, Perdue, Brandon, fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP





Community Outreach Made Easy*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC




Day 3 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Court's in Session: Jury Trials for Clerks
Cathy Riedel, City of Leander
 

Dangerous Dog Hearings
Bill Ragsdale, Presiding Judge, City of Ingram

8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Break 
9:10 - 9:20 a.m.

Clerk Certification Update
 

9:20 - 10:35 a.m.

Closer Look at Recent Legislation*
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

10:35 - 10:50 a.m.   Break
 10:50 - 12:00 noon Don’t Do That! The Don’ts of Municipal Court
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood
   
   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Proctor:
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security