Addison Regional Clerks


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

***Folder Contains All The Materials Needed For The Clinic***    

FY 2016 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

March 9-11, 2016
Crowne Plaza Hotel North Dallas-Addison
14315 Midway Road Addison, TX 75001
972-980-8877

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1 - 

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00- 3:30p.m.

 Guns and Texas Law
David Hamilton, Prosecutor, Reno in Lamar County

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I:Michelle Chewning, Court Services Coordinator, City of Irving

Level II:
 Jennifer Bozorgnia,  Court Services Coordinator, City of Irving
 

 3:30 - 5:00p.m.

Surviving an Active Shooter+
Harvey "PT" Perriott, Protective Security Advisor North Texas,
US Department of Homeland Security

Day 2 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
8:10 - 9:15 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel& Director of Education, TMCEC

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Drugged Driving*
Gary Teeler, Assistant Commander, Texas Parks & Wildlife

10:45 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 - 12:00 p.m.

Working with an Aging Population
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Court’s in Session: Jury Trials for Clerks
Cathy Riedel, Judge, City of Leander

The Truck Stops Here: Commercial Motor Vehicles and Drivers*
(1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
 Power point & Handout
Brochure
Charts
Forms

Truancy: Introduction
Raquel Brown, Judge, Fort Worth
(Course Material For All Truancy Tracks)

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

All About the Bonds (No Trouble!)
Ashley McSwain, Court Administrator, Van Alstyne

 

 

Truancy: Intake, Adjudication, and Orders
Raquel Brown, Judge, Fort Worth






3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

OCA Speaks: Update and Q&A
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

Where Did the Time Go? Time Management Workshop
(3:05 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Diana Faulkenberry, Court Administrator, Cleburne

Truancy: Enforcement, Appeals, and Records
Raquel Brown, Judge, Fort Worth


4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Running an Efficient Court: Working With Your Judge
Courtney Acklin, Court Administrator, City of Palestine





Community Outreach Made Easy*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC




Day 3 -

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Appearances & Attitudes Matter: The Professional Court Clerk
Leandra Quick

 

Dangerous Dog Hearings
Andrew Hagen, City of Uvalde

8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Break 
9:10 - 9:20 a.m.

Clerk Certification Update
 

9:20 - 10:35 a.m.

A Closer Look at Recent Legislation*
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

10:35 - 10:50 a.m.   Break
 10:50 - 12:00 noon  Don’t Do That! The Don’ts of Municipal Court
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, City of Texas City
   
   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Proctor:
Diana Faulkenberry, Court Administrator, Cleburne

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security