San Antonio Regional Clerks


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2016 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

January 5-7, 2016 
Omni San Antonio at the Colonnade
9821 Colonnade Blvd.
San Antonio,TX 78230
210-691-8888

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)
 

 

Day 1

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
1:00- 3:30p.m.

 Guns and Texas Law
Peter DeLeef, Judge, City of El Lago

Preparation Courses 1:00-5:00p.m.
Level I:Brian Leija, Administative Specialist, City of Houston
Level II:
Michelle Chewning, Court Service Coordinator, City of Irving
 

 3:30 - 5:00p.m.

Surviving an Active Shooter+
Ronald McPherson, Protective Security Advisor, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Day 2

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
8:10 - 9:15 a.m.

Keynote: Lessons Learned from Ferguson, Missouri+
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

 Break

9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Drugged Driving*
Mike Davis, Law Enforcement Academy Supervisor, Alamo Area Regional Law Enforcement Academy,  Project Director - AARIIS Network

10:45 - 10:55 a.m.

 Break

10:55 - 12:00 p.m.

A Closer Look at Recent Legislation*
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Court’s in Session: Jury Trials for Clerks
Elaine Brown, Court Administartor, Meadows Place

The Truck Stops Here: Commercial Motor Vehicles and Drivers*
(1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.)
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
Fred Garcia, Clerk of the Court, San Antonio
 Power point & Handout
Brochure
Charts
Forms

Truancy: Introduction
Eric Ranselben, Associate Judge, Trophy Club
All Truancy Tracks have the same course materail

2:05 - 2:55 p.m.

All About the Bonds (No Trouble!)
Fred garcia, Clerk of the Court, San Antonio


Truancy: Intake, Adjudication, and Orders
Eric Ranselben, Associate Judge, Trophy Club
All Truancy Tracks have the same course materail

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

OCA Speaks: Update and Q&A
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Analyst, Office of Court Administration

Where Did the Time Go? Time Management Workshop
(3:05 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
Jaime Brew, Court Administrator, Sugar Land

Truancy: Enforcement, Appeals, and Records
Eric Ranselben, Associate Judge, Trophy Club
All Truancy Tracks have the same course materail

4:05 - 5:00 p.m.

Running an Efficient Court: Working With Your Judge
April Christiansen, Court Administrator, Cedar Park
Luevada Posey, Court Administrator, Killeen 

Community Outreach Made Easy*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC
Ned Minevitz, TxDOT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Day 3

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m.

Appearances & Attitudes Matter: The Professional Court Clerk
Landra Solansky, Court Administrator, City of Seguin
 

Dangerous Dog Hearings
Andrew Hagen, Judge, City of Uvalde

8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Break 
9:10 - 9:25 a.m.

Certification Program Update

Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
 
9:25 - 10:35 a.m.

Working with an Aging Population
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

10:35 - 10:50 a.m.   Break
 10:50 - 12:00 noon  Don’t Do That! The Don’ts of Municipal Court
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood
   
   
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Court Clerk Certification Test (Level I, II, III)
Proctor: 
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, Friendswood

*Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security