New Clerks Austin (July)


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2015 New Clerks Agenda

June 6-10, 2014

Omni Southpark
4140 Governors Row
Austin, TX 78744
512.448.2222

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Monday, July 6, 2015

11:00 – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 1:15 p.m.

Welcome and Announcements
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

1:15 – 2:15 p.m.

 Introduction to TMCEC
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

2:15 – 2:45 p.m

 The Court Clerk Certification Program
Tessa Madison, Program Coordinator, TMCEC

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.

 Municipal Court and the Role of the Clerk
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

Day 2 - Tuesday, July 7, 2015

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Judicial Ethics for Court Clerks
Jackie Habersham, Commission Council, Commission on Judicial Conduct, Austin
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 11:00 a.m.

 Introduction to the Transportation Code*
Linda Everitt, Judge, City of Plano

11:00 – 11:10 a.m. Break
11:10 – 12:00 p.m. Best Practices in Court Security
Allen Gilbert, Presiding Judge, City of San Angelo

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 1:40 p.m. Stress Management
Tessa Madison, Program Coordinator, TMCEC
1:40 – 1:50 p.m. Break
1:50 – 2:50 p.m. Citations and Complaints
Brian Holman, Presiding Judge, City of Lewisville
2:50 – 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Driving Safety Courses and Deferred Disposition*
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Optional Session: TMCEC Double Feature: Screening of “I Object!” and “Pro Se Defendants”

Day 3 - Wednesday, July 8, 2015

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:25 a.m.

 Legal Information v. Legal Advice
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake

9:25 - 9:40 a.m.

 Break

9:40 - 10:40 a.m.

 Writs: Warrants and Capias Pro Fines
Bill Ragsdale, Judge, City of Ingram

   
10:40 – 10:55 a.m. Break
10:55 – 12:00 p.m. Non-appearance Crimes
Landra Hudson Solansky, Court Administrator, City of Seguin

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 1:45 p.m.

Customer Service
Leandra Moore, Deputy Clerk, City of Boerne

1:45 – 2:00 p.m. Break
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. OCA Reporting
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Specialist, Office of Court Administration, Austin
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 – 5:00 p.m. Trial Processes and Appeals
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake

Day 4 - Thursday, July 9, 2015

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Dealing with Juveniles in Municipal Court*
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Program Attorney, TMCEC
10:00 –10:10 a.m. Break
10:10 – 10:50 a.m.

Mock Trial: State v Young*
Ned Minevitz, Program Attorney and TXDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC

11:00 – 12:00 a.m.

DPS Reporting
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:45 p.m.

Court Costs
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Panel Discussion: Show and Tell
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City
Jaime Brew, Court Administrator, City of Sugar Land

Day 5 - Friday, July 10, 2015

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Collections
Jim Lehman, Collections Program Manager, Office of Court Administration
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Records Management
Elaine Brown, Former Court Administrator, Morgan’s Point

10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Closing Session: Making Sense of It All
Regan Metteauer, Program Attorney, TMCEC
12:00 p.m. Adjourn

* Course developed under the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives, a partnership between the Texas Municipal Courts Education Center and the Texas Department of Transportation

Funded by a grant from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals