Houston


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2015 Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

Omni Houston Hotel at Westside
13210 Katy Freeway,
Houston, TX 77079
281.558.8338

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Sunday, March 15, 2015

12:00 - 6:00 p.m. Registration (Pre-Registration Required)
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Preparation Courses: Clerk Certification Study Sessions
Level I: Lynda Kilgore, Former Court Administrator, City of La Porte

Level II: Howard Lafleur. Court Administrator, City of Houston

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Implementing Juvenile Justice: Applicable Procedural and Substantive Law
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
Sponsored by TMCEC and TMCA

Day 2 - Monday, March 16, 2015

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration (Pre-Registration Required)
8:00 - 8:20 a.m. Welcome and Clerk Certification Program Update
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
8:30 - 9:45 a.m. Alcohol Offenses in Municipal Court*
Victor Lander, Judge, City of Dallas
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Cities and Courts: Who’s the Boss? 
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education and Program Attorney, TMCEC
11:10 - 12:00 p.m. DSC and Deferred Disposition*
Susan McGilberry, Court Administrator, City of Huntsville
12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 - 1:55 p.m. Everything You Always Wanted
to Know About Offense Code
Reporting But Were Afraid to
Ask
Leah Huff, Former Court
Administrator, City of Southlake

You’re Not Alone: Effective Team Building and Leadership
Constance White, Director of Court Services, City of Burleson
Jury Charges#
David Garza, Presiding Judge, City of Bee Cave

2:05 - 2:55 p.m. Observe a Trial: State v Young*#
Julie Escalante, Presiding Judge, Baytown
3:05 - 3:55 p.m. But I’m Innocent – Now I want to Appeal!
Fred Garcia, Clerk, City of San Antonio
Internal Controls II: The
Importance of Theft
Prevention
Jamie Brew, Court Administrator, City of Sugar Land
Court Security: Cyber Security#
Robert Barfield, Judge, City of El Lago
4:05 - 5:00 p.m. Warrants, Capias, and Capias Pro Fines
Bill Ragsdale, Presiding Judge, City of Ingram
Indigency# (.25 hrs Ethics)
Marian Moseley, Presiding Judge, City of Coppell

Day 3 - Tuesday, March 17, 2015

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast  
 

FUNDAMENTALS

SHARED TRACK
8:00 - 9:10 a.m.

Walking the Line: Legal Advice & Information
Tammy Odom, Court Administrator, Texas City

Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
Michelle Richter, Associate Professor, Department of Criminology, St. Edward's University
 

9:25 – 9:30 a.m.  

Announcements
9:30 – 10:40 a.m. Family Violence Cases in Municipal Court+
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood 
10:55 – 12:00 p.m.

Disturbing Trends in Alcohol Abuse*
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel and Director of Judicial Education, TMCEC

12:00 noon Seminar Adjourns
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. Clerks Certification Test (Levels I, II, III)

*Indicates curriculum funded by the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives (MTSI) or Driving on the Right Side of the Road
(DRSR) grant from the Texas Department of Transportation
#Indicates curriculum with a focus on Court Security and Technology
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on Mental Health