Austin


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2015 Austin Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

November 18-20, 2014
Omni Southpark
4140 Governors Row
Austin, TX 78744
512.448.2222

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Tuesday, November 18, 2014

12:00 - 6:00 p.m. Registration (Pre-Registration Required)
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Preparation Courses: Clerk Certification Study Sessions
Level I: Leandra Moore, Deputy Clerk, City of Boerne

Level II: Tracie Glaeser, CMCC, CCM, Retired Court Administrator

1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Implementing Juvenile Justice: Applicable Procedural and Substantive Law
Mark Goodner, Program Attorney & Deputy Counsel, TMCEC
Ted Wood, Special Counsel to Trial Courts, Office of Court Administration

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception

Day 2 - Wednesday, November 19, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration (Pre-Registration Required)
8:00 – 8:20 a.m. Welcome and Clerk Certification Program Update
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC
Course Director: Hilda Cuthbertson, Consultant, Bojorquez Law Firm, PLLC
8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Alcohol Offenses in Municipal Court*
Victor Lander, Judge, City of Dallas
10:00 – 11:00 a.m. Disturbing Trends in Alcohol Abuse*
Mark Goodner, Program Attorney & Deputy Counsel, TMCEC
11:10- 12:00 p.m. DSC and Deferred Disposition*
Anna Negrete, Court Administrator, City of Little Elm
12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  FUNDAMENTALS
COURT WORKSHOPS
SHARED TRACK
1:00 – 1:55 p.m. Internal Controls II: The Importance of Theft Prevention
Hilda Cuthbertson, Consultant, Bojorquez Law Firm, PLLC

You’re Not Alone: Effective Team Building and Leadership
Constance White, Director of Court Services, City of Burleson
Jury Charges
David Garza, Presiding Judge, City of Bee Cave

2:05 – 2:55 p.m. Observe a Trial: State v Young*
Ned Minevitz, Program Attorney, TMCEC
3:05 – 3:55 p.m. But I’m Innocent – Now I want to Appeal!
Jan Blacklock Matthews, Judge, City of Wilson
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Offense Code Reporting But Were Afraid to Ask
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
Court Security: Cyber Security#
Casey Kennedy, Director, Information Services, Office of Court Administration
4:05 – 5:00 p.m. Warrants, Capias, and Capias Pro Fines
Bill Ragsdale, Presiding Judge, City of Ingram
Indigency
Carol Gauntt, Judge, City of Weatherford

Day 3 - Thursday, November 20, 2013

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Legal Advice v. Legal Information
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 10:40 a.m. Family Violence Cases in Municipal Court+
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood
10:40 – 10:55 a.m. Break
10:55 – 12:00 p.m. Cities and Courts: Who’s the Boss?
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC
12:00 noon Seminar Adjourns
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. Clerks Certification Test (Levels I, II, III)

*Indicates curriculum funded by the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives (MTSI) or Driving on the Right Side of the Road (DRSR) grant from the Texas Department of Transportation
#Indicates curriculum with a focus on Court Security and Technology
+Indicates curriculum with a focus on Mental Health