South Padre Island


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2014 Clerks Agenda REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

April 28-30, 2014

Pearl South Padre Hotel
310 Padre Blvd.
South Padre Island, TX 78597
956.761.6551

 

 Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Monday, April 28, 2014

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration (Pre-Registration Required)
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Preparation Courses: Clerk Certification Study Sessions
Level I:
Diana Faulkenberry, Court Administrator, City of Celburne

Level II:
Sue Kennedy, Court Manager, City of Lewisville

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Compelling Appearance: What Requires Defendants to Appear and What Happens if They Don’t? (Optional pre-conference session)
Mark Goodner, Program Attorney & Deputy Counsel, TMCEC
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

Day 2 - Tuesday April 29, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration (pre-registration required)
8:00 – 8:05 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
Course Director: Katie Henley, Presiding Judge, City of McAllen
8:05 – 9:15 a.m. Passing the Paddle…Back
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Consequences of Underage Drinking*
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

10:45 – 12:00 p.m. The Whys: Constitutional Considerations for Court Clerks
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  TRACK A
TRACK B
TRACK C
1:00 –
1:55 p.m.
Legislation Comes to Life: From a Clerk’s Perspective
Sue Kennedy, Court Manager, City of Lewisville
choose from Track A or C

Jurisdiction 101
Candace Chappell, Senior Assistant City Attorney, City of Irving

2:05 –
2:55 p.m.
Emerging Weapons+
Daniel Flores, United States Marshal Judicial Security Inspector

Court Cost Workshop
Susan McGilberry, Court Administrator, City of Huntsville


Docketing and Continuances
Anna Negrete, Court Administrator, Little Elm
3:05 –
3:55 p.m.
Designer Drugs*
Robert Hopkins, Bailiff/Warrant Officer, City of Pantego
Juvenile Records
Ted Wood, Special Counsel To Trial Courts, Office of the Court Administration
4:05 –
5:00 p.m.
Dissecting Deferred Disposition*
Landra Hudson-Solansky, Court Administrator, City of Seguin
choose from Track A or C

Setting Up a Mock Trial*
Anna Negrete, Court Administrator, Little Elm

Day 3 - Wednesday, April 30, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:10 a.m.

Alive @ 25*
John Brady, Executive Director, Texas Alive Team

9:10 – 9:20 a.m.

Break

9:20 – 9:35 a.m.

Driving on the Right Side of the Road
Hope Lochridge, Executive Director, TMCEC

9:35 – 10:35 a.m.

Municipal Court Matters: DUI*
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

10:35 – 10:50 a.m. Break
10:50 – 12:00 p.m. DPS Reporting*
Victoria Medley, Court Administrator, City of Amarillo

12:00 noon Session Adjourns

*Indicates curriculum funded by the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives (MTSI) or Driving on the Right Side of the Road (DRSR) grant from the Texas Department of Transportation
+ Indicates curriculum with a focus on court security