New Clerks Agenda


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***


Click each icon in the agenda to download:

- Course Materials - Unavailable


FY 2014 New Clerks Agenda

July 14-18, 2014

Omni Southpark
4140 Governors Row
Austin, TX 78744
512.448.2222

 

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

 

Day 1 - Monday, July 14, 2014

10:00 – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

TMCEC: Who We Are and How We Can Help
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC

2:00 – 2:15 p.m.

Break

2:15 – 3:30 p.m.

Overview of Processing Cases
Tracie Glaeser, CMCC, CCM, Retired Court Administrator

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.

Break

3:45 – 5:00 p.m. Citations and Complaints
Robby Chapman, Program Director, TMCEC
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Welcome Fajita Dinner

Day 2 - Tuesday, July 15, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Records Management
Hilda Cuthbertson, Consultant, Bojorquez Law Firm, PLLC
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 10:45 a.m. Introduction to the Transportation Code*
David Johnson, Deputy Chief Prosecutor, City of Arlington
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Driving on the Right Side of the Road*
Anna Negrete, Court Administrator, City of Little Elm

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Professional Development: Clerk Certification Program
Tessa Madison, Program Coordinator, TMCEC
1:30 – 2:50 p.m. Authorities and Duties
Brian Holman, Presiding Judge, City of Lewisville
2:50 – 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Driving Safety Courses and Deferred Disposition*
Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel & Director of Education, TMCEC
5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Optional Session: TMCEC Double Feature: Screening of “I Object!” and “Pro Se Defendants”

Day 3 - Wednesday, July 16, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Writs: Warrants and Capias Pro Fines
Rebecca Stark, Court Administrator, City of Austin
9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Break
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Stress Management
Tessa Madison, Program Coordinator, TMCEC
10:15 – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 – 12:00 p.m. Legal Information v. Legal Advice
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Nonappearance Crimes
Rebecca Stark, Court Administrator, City of Austin
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Trial Processes and Appeals
Leah Huff, Former Court Administrator, City of Southlake
3:45 – 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Nuts and Bolts of the OCA Monthly Report (Includes Q & A)
Sandra Mabbett, Judicial Information Specialist, Office of Court Administration, Austin

Day 4 - Thursday, July 17, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Dealing with Juveniles in Municipal Court*
Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Program Attorney, TMCEC
10:00 –10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 – 12:00 p.m. State Reporting
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
12:00 – 12:50 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. Court Costs
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 – 3:45 p.m. Panel Discussion: Show and Tell
Jamie Brew, Court Administrator, City of Sugar Land
Rhonda Kuehn, Court Administrator, City of Brenham
Tammy Odom, Juvenile Case Manager, City of Sweeny
3:45 – 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Court Security: Creating a Safer Workplace
Kenneth Roberts, Judicial Security Inspector, U.S. Marshals Service

Day 5 - Friday, July 18, 2014

6:45 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 a.m. Putting the Pieces Together
Regan Metteauer, Program Attorney, TMCEC
9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Judicial Ethics for Court Clerks
Jackie Habersham, Commission Council, Commission on Judicial Conduct, Austin
10:30 – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 – 12:00 p.m. Collections
Jim Lehman, Collections Program Manager, Office of Court Administration
12:00 p.m. Adjourn

* Course developed under the Municipal Traffic Safety Initiatives, a partnership between the Texas Municipal Courts Education Center and the Texas Department of Transportation

Funded by a grant from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals